Conference Programme


Tentative Conference Programme

DAY1 - Wednesday, 11 October 2017
Venue: Tubau 1, 2 & 3 Conference Room, The Waterfront Hotel
 

08:00   Registration & Welcoming Refreshment
09:30  
 Keynote Address by Professor Dato' Dr Anwar Ridhwan 
              Penerbitan Akademik di Gapura 'Digital Native' 
              Chairman: Associate Professor Dr Jeniri Amir            

10:30   Break
10:45   Session Chair: Associate Professor Dr Jane Labadin
             Invited Speaker: Professor Dr Roosfa Hashim (Penerbit UIAM)
             The Current Status of Scholarly Journal Publishing in Brunei Darussalam
11:20     Session Session: Mohd Zakry Mohd Sa'ed (Yayasan Perbadanan Buku Malaysia)
             Transformasi Penerbitan Buku di Malaysia: Cabaran dan Masa Depan
11:40    Sharing Session: Dr Shentrol Abdullah (Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka)
12:10    Session Session: Heidi Munan
             Collecting Folk Tales - The What, The Why and The How

12:30    Lunch Break
14:00   Opening Ceremony & Books Launching
              
A
rrival of YB DATUK AMAR DOUGLAS UGGAH EMBAS, DEPUTY CHIEF MINISTER, MINISTER OF MODERNISATION OF AGRICULTURE, NATIVE LAND
              & REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT and booths visiting
14:30    Entourage arrived the hall
14:35    Lagu Negaraku
              Welcome brief by Master of Ceremony
14:40    Prayer Recital
14:45    Welcoming Address by YBhg Prof Datuk Dr Muhamad Kadim bin Hj Suadi, Vice Chancellor of Universiti Malaysia Sarawak
15:00    Opening Speech by YB DATUK AMAR DOUGLAS UGGAH EMBAS, DEPUTY CHIEF MINISTER, MINISTER OF MODERNISATION OF AGRICULTURE,
              NATIVE LAND & REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT

15:30    Opening Gimmick
15:45    Book Launching
16:00   Token of Appreciation to YB Datuk Amar from YBhg Prof Datuk
              Photo taking session
              Refreshment
17:00    End Ceremony
 


DAY2 - Thursday, 12 October 2017
Venue: Tubau 1 & 2 Conference Room, The Waterfront Hotel 

08:30   Registration
09:00  Keynote Address by Professor Dr Md Sidin Ahmad Ishak
             Borneo Publishing: Seeking Access, Visibility & Impact
             Chairman: Associate Professor Dr Neilson Ilat 
10:00   Refreshment   
10:15    First Session - Publishing Borneo Wealth in Biodiversity
           
  Chairman: Dr Chong Yee Ling
10:30   
Primates of National Parks in Western Sarawak
                 Norfarhana Mazlan, Yuvarajan Manivannan, Mohammad Zahid Zainal Abidin & Faisal Ali Anwarali Khan
10:40   The Dietary and Feeding Habitats of Proboscis Monkeys In Western Sarawak
                 Kar Hon Ng & Yee Ling Chong 
10:50   
Bats Of Sarawak In Totally Protected Areas: A Review On Their Diversity, Distribution and Conservation Status
                 Faisal Ali Anwarali Khan, Praveena Rajasegaran & Nursyafiqah Shazali
11:00    Terrestrial Small Mammals: Species Compositions of Four Different Habitats In Kuching, Division, Sarawak
                 Sieu Zhien Teo, Andrew Alek Tuen, Jin Kiet Tan, Yang Lee, Yee Ling Ng, Elfieyra Syazana, Yee Ling Chong & Danielle Levesque
11:10     
Exploring The Shrews of Borneo: Their Diversity, Distribution And Status
                 Qhairil Shyamri Rosli, Muhd Amsyari Morni, Julius William Dee &Faisal Ali Anwarali
11:20     Bird Surveys at Mangrove Forests In Kuching Wetland National Park And Kampung Bako, Sarawak
                 Karim Nurqamareena, Yee Ling Chong, Isa Sait & Mohamad Fizl Sidq Ramji
11:30     
Notes on Birds Of Satang Island and Talang-Talang Island, Sarawak
                 Hilda Jelembai Neilson, Mohamad Fizl Sidq Ramji, Badiozaman Sulaiman, Nurul Ashikeen Ab Razak, Frances Hii, Mustafa Abdul Rahman & Nor Salmizar Azmi 
11:40     Frog Sound for Species Recognition (Genus Pulchrana)
                 Ramlah Zainudin, Marly Matleen Augustine Agoh & Muhammad Fadzil Amram
11:50     Freshwater Fish of Gading, Serapi and Santubong Mountains
                 Badiozaman Sulaiman, Nur Nadhirah Izzaty Selamat, Emanuel Benang, Hung Hui Chung, Yee Ling Chong
12:00    
Morphological Variation of Dragonflies from the Genus Orthetrum (Suborder: Anisoptera) in Sarawak
                 Hashimatul Fatma Hashim, Yee Ling Chong, Nurulain Binti Samsudin, Ratnawati Hazali, Siti Nurlydia Sazali @ Piksin, Asyirah Azeme, Izzat Muzakkir Mursidi & Nurul Farah Ain Idris
12:10     
Community Structure of Termites and Arising of Pest Species in Borneo Highland, Padawan
                 Norsyarizan Jamil, Wan Nurainie Wan Ismail & Ting Shiu Hui
12:20    Diversity of Sarawak Rice in Kampung Lebor, Serian – A Preliminary Catalogue
                 Yeo, F.K.S., Meekiong, K., Shabdin, Z., Mohamad, N.K., Hussin N.A. & Chung, H.H
12:30    
Diversity of Wild Musa L. (Musaceae) in Sarawak
                 Meekiong, K., Yeo, F.K.S. Shabdin, Z. & Tawan, C.S.
12:40    Diversity Of Genus Mapania Aublet (Mapanioideae; Cyperaceae) in Sarawak
                 Meekiong, K., Shabdin, Z., Freddy, Y.K.S., Miraadila, M.I., Ivy, G.N.M
12:50    Microfungal Diversity of Balambangan Cave at Taman Tun Mustapha, Kudat, Sabah (Northern Borneo)
                 Ibrahem G. Wasti, Mat Sain Mohd Buang, Kalipin Sampin, Yabainus Juhailin & Jaya Seelan Sathiya Seelan 
13:00    Lunch Break

14:o0    Second Session - Publishing Language, Literature & Culture
              Chairman: Associate Professor Dr Mus Chairil Samani  
14:10     Character of Apai Saloi in Iban Floktales
                  Syaryfah Fazidawaty Wan Busrah, Khairul Aidil Azlin Abdul Rahman & Anna Durin
14:20    The Pragmatic Veneration of Datok Gong – Spirit of the Land: A Localized Interpretation
                  Parveen Kaur, Arif Jawaid, Leong Yih Faang, Chen Yoong Li, Khor Jin Sin & Daljit Singh
14:30    
Bentuk Fonik dan Leksikal Bahasa Iban dan Dialek Melayu Sarawak daripada Integrasi Bahasa
                  Radna Wismawati Muhibah
14:40    Prinsip Kehadiran Dalam Novel-novel Jong Chian Lai: Analisis Teksdealisme
                  Sara Beden
14:50    Motivational Factors that Influencing Knowledge-Sharing Behavior Among the Academicians
                  Jusphine Owen Ulan, Zuraima Elza Ismail & Arenawati Sehat Binti Haji Omar
15:00    The Digital Frontier: Breaking Scholarly Contents into Global Market with E-book Publication and Distribution
                  Zulkifri Musa, Hasleza Abdul Halim, Noriyanti Jahaya and Akhiar Salleh
15:10     Memperkasa Pemasaran dalam Talian untuk Penerbitan Ilmiah di Malaysia Melalui Platform Marketplace
                 Mohd. Zaidi Abdullah, Mohd. Yusri Kamaruddin dan Zulkifli Musa
15:20    Break
15:30    Borneo Publications Forum - Memperkasa Penerbitan Buku Ilmiah di Borneo
              Panel members
              Moderator: Associate Professor Dr Jeniri Amir
              1.      Prof Dato' Anwar Ridhwan
              2.     Prof Dr Md Sidin
              3.     DBP - Dr Hazemi
              4.    UMS - AP Dr Asmady
              5.     UNIMAS - AP Dr Jane Labadin 

17:00    End Ceremony 


DAY 2   12th October 2017
Venue: Tubau 3, The Waterfront Hotel

08:00   Registration
10:15     Workshop - Substantive Editing I 
              Facilitator: Prof Roosfa Hashim
              Types of Editing
              The Process of Editing
              A Manuscript from the big Picture
              Authorship
              Book Title and the Table of Contents
              Contents Vs. Target Market, Audiences
              Preface, Introduction, Foreword, Acknowledgements
              Plagiarism, Self-plagiarism, Recycle and Redundant Publications
              Contradiction, Inconsistencies, Factual Error or Discrepancies
              Unity and Coherence of Thoughts
              Thesis of the Book and Conclusion
              Citation and Reference Style, Names Dropping, Index
              Illustrations: The Quality and Quantity
              Ethical and Legal Issues

13:00   Lunch Break
14:30   Workshop - Substantive Editing II
17:00   End 
Ceremony 


DAY 3   13th October 2017
Venue: CAIS Auditorium, UNIMAS

08:00  Registration & Breakfast
09:00  Workshop - Chronicling History
             Facilitator: Datu Dr Hj Sanib Said
10:15    Workshop - Substantive Editing III
             Facilitator: Prof Roosfa Hashim
12:00   Lunch & Solat Jumaat
13:30   Campus Tour
14:30   Closing Ceremony
16:00   Workshop - Substantive Editing IV
17:00   End Ceremony