Conference on IT in Asia 2019

News and Updates


Click on the title to download the slides by our keynote and invited speakers during CITA '19:

Dr James Thom : Big Data and the Fourth Industrial Revolution: Benefits and Risks for Human Society

Assoc Prof Dr Xiuzhen Jenny Zhang : Combating Misinformation on the Social Media

Dr Mazlan Abbas : Where Are We in the Industrial Revolution?

Mr Yap Thiah Huat : Artificial Intelligence in Image Processing Technology for Commercial Applications 

 

 

 

  UPDATED : CITA '19 Programme Book

  Workshop Programme

CITA 19 Organizing Committee

The committee for CITA19 are as follows:

 Advisors

  1. Professor Dr Narayanan Kulathuramaiyer
  2. Associate Professor Dr Johari Abdullah
  3. Associate Professor Dr Jane Labadin

Conference Chair

  1. Dr Dayang Nurfatimah Awang Iskandar

Conference Co-Chair

  1. Dr Stephanie Chua

Secretaries

  1. Dr Nuha Loling Othman
  2. Pn Inson bt Din

Technical Program and CMT Committee

  1. Dr Lau Sei Ping – CT
  2. Dr Lim Phei Chin – MM
  3. Dr Nadianatra Musa – IS

Protocol Committee

  1. Mdm Seleviawati Tarmizi (Head)
  2. Dr Chai Soo See
  3. Mdm Eaqerzilla Phang

Publicity and Sponsorship Committee

  1. Dr Suhaila Saee (Head)
  2. Dr Yanti Rosmunie Bujang
  3. Mdm Nur Efarizan bt Mogan

Website & Multimedia Committee

  1. Mdm Nurul Zawiyah Mohamad (Head)

Social and Souvenir Committee

  1. Mr Mohd Johan Ahmad Khiri (Head)
  2. Dr Fatihah Ramli
  3. Mr Lee Jun Choi

Workshop Committee

  1. Tn Hj Ahmad Hadinata Fauzi (Head)
  2. Dr Shapiee Abdul Rahman

Logistics Committee

  1. Mr Rajan Thangaveloo (Head)

Finance and Registration Committee

  1. Dr Dayang Hanani Abang Ibrahim (Head)
  2. Dr Noralifah Annuar

 

Technical Staff

  1. Nurul Izzah binti Nasir
  2. Mohamad Arif bin Ibrahim
  3. Mohamad Shahril bin Berdam
  4. Mohammad Nazrri bin Zainudin
  5. Muhamad Izuwan bin Morni
  6. Razeki bin Jelihi
  7. Wan Hosen bin Wan Shekh
  8. Wiermawaty Baizura bt Awie
  9. Zulhilmi bin Roslan

 

Admin Staff

  1. Hj Mohamad Zaky Gardafi b Hj Ibrahim
  2. Annabel ak Katek
  3. Pn Sendi anak Tangan
  4. Pn Etah bt Maharup
  5. Pn Iliyana bt Abdullah
  6. En Noorfirdaus bin Dilah
  7. Datin Emylie Conia ak Abdul
  8. Pn Dayang Noriani bt Abang Othman
  9. Pn Nur Efarizan bt Mogan
  10. Pn Cynthia ak Joseph Jiken
  11. Pn Dayang Normiza bt Abang Norjali
  12. Pn Rosbani bt Bujang